Accident Summary Nr: 170177380 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMPUTATED; CAUGHT BETWEEN TOOL & TOOL REST

Accident Summary Nr: 170177380 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/27/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11203084601/31/199278120Universal Studios

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:45 P.M. ON JANUARY 27, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 HAD COMPLETED THE TURNING OF A PINE BLOCK CONSISTING OF 8 PIECES, MEASURING 2 BY 16 INCHES SQUARE, AND GLUED TOGETHER WITH EPOXY. EMPLOYEE WAS USING THE "OLIVER" LATHE, SERIAL #61082-02800. AFTER COMPLETING THE SANDING, EMPLOYEE NOTICED A FLAT SPOT, PICKED UP A SKEW TOOL, TURNED THE LATHE ON, AND ROUNDED OUT THE AREA. IMMEDIATELY AFTER HE HAD ROUNDED OUT THE SPOT, THE PIECE OF PINE SPLIT IN HALF AND SMASHED THE EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT SMALL FINGER BETWEEN THE TOOL REST AND THE SKEW TOOL. THE EMPLOYEE'S INJURY RESULTED IN THE AMPUTATION OF HIS SMALL FINGER TO THE FIRST JOINT AND LACERATIONS TO THE INDEX FINGER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TREATED AT ST. JOSEPH'S MEDICAL CENTER AND RELEASED ON SAME DAY.

Keywords: LATHE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112030846 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Lathe and turning machine set-up operators