Accident Summary Nr: 170177372 - Employee injured in fall through skylight opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112168596 | 09/13/1990 | 1711 | 0 | A V Airmasters, Inc. |
| 112168612 | 09/13/1990 | 1541 | 0 | Fischer Industrial Properties |
| 112168778 | 09/13/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Enduro Plumbing |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 12, 1990, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing curbs for an air conditioning system on the roof of a one-story, concrete, tilt-up warehouse office building under construction. They had moved eight curbs onto the roof using a 25 ft extension ladder that was set up through one of the 4 ft by 9 ft skylight openings. Employee #1 picked up the top of the ladder and started walking backward, pulling the ladder up from the floor. He had backed up approximately 16 ft when he fell 14 ft 9 in. through another skylight opening. He landed on the concrete floor and sustained a broken left wrist and a gash on the side of his head. He was hospitalized for treatment and observation. There were 15 skylight roof openings spaced 16 ft apart on two buildings.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112168596 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 112168612 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 112168778 | Occupation Not Listed |