Accident Summary Nr: 170177349 - Two employees burned in stunt explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112109533 | 09/16/1990 | 7812 | 0 | Fantasy Ii Film Effects |
Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on August 31, 1990, Employee #1, the owner of Fantasy II Film Effects Company, and Employee #2, his son, were attempting to create and film a fireball effect. They were atop a 35 ft scaffold that was placed alongside a 30 ft sound-tube (a device used in construction for caissons that hold concrete). Condoms filled with 5 grams of black gunpowder had been placed underneath 2 cups of gasoline at the bottom of the sound-tube. The gunpowder was ignited, creating a fireball at the top that flashed. Employee #1 sustained first- and second-degree burns on the inside of his left arm. Employee #2 sustained second-degree burns on his left hand and knuckles. Both men were treated at St. Joseph's Hospital and released to return to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112109533 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 112109533 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |