Accident Summary Nr: 170177323 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO ETHYLENE OXIDE

Accident Summary Nr: 170177323 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/21/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11222714512/28/199063240La County Health Services -High Desert Hosp.

Abstract: DURING THE INSTALLATION AND TESTING OF A NEW ETHYLENE OXIDE STERILIZER, SAFETY DEVICES MALFUNCTIONED AND ETHYLENE OXIDE WAS RELEASED INTO THE WORK AREA, SETTING OFF THE ETHYLENE OXIDE MONITOR. THE EMPLOYEES WERE EVACUATED FROM THE AREA. EMPLOYEE #1 RE-ENTERED THE AREA, IGNORING THE ALARM, TO TEST FOR LEAKS. EMPLOYEE #2 RESPONDED FOLLOWING EPA PROCEDURE EXCEPT HE DID NOT WEAR A RESPIRATOR AS HE HAD NOT BEEN TRAINED. WHILE EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE TESTING FOR LEAKS WITH THE STERILIZER PRESSURIZED, THE CHARGE VALVES REMAINED OPEN. STERILIZER PRESSURE EXCEEDED THE OVERPRESSURE RELIEF VALVE SETTING. AS A RESULT, ETHYLENE OXIDE WAS RELEASED INTO THE FACE OF EMPLOYEE #2.

Keywords: PPE, ETHYLENE OXIDE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, UNTRAINED, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112227145 Non Hospitalized injury Cancer Mechanical engineering technicians
2 112227145 Non Hospitalized injury Cancer Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c.