Accident Summary Nr: 170177299 - Employee's ankles fractured in fall during movie stunt

Accident Summary Nr: 170177299 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/02/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11216785308/13/199078120Walt Disney Co.

Abstract: At approximately 10:20 p.m. on August 2, 1990, Employee #1, a movie stuntman, was simulating flight with a rocket-powered backpack when a cable broke and he fell. Both his ankles were fractured. Los Angeles County paramedics were summoned and treated Employee #1, who was unconscious. He was transported to Henry Mayo Hospital in Newhall, CA. He was later moved to St. John's Hospital in Santa Monica, where he was treated for two weeks.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, WIRE ROPE, BROKEN CABLE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112167853 Hospitalized injury Fracture Artists, performers and related workers n.e.c.