Accident Summary Nr: 170177281 - Painter dies after 10 ft fall from 12 ft ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112117346 | 08/29/1990 | 1721 | 0 | Oscar'S Painting Inc. |
Abstract: At about 4:00 p.m. on July 26, 1990, in Los Angeles, CA, Employee #1, age 19, a painter employed by Oscar's Painting, Inc., was painting windows when he fell off a 12 foot aluminum extension ladder. He fell 10 feet to the ground, hitting his head and shoulders. 911 was called minutes later and the LA Fire Department arrived and attempted to stabilize Employee #1, who was in a coma. He was immediately transported to the California Medical Center where he died of head injuries 10 days later on August 4, 1990.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112117346 | Fatality | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance |