Accident Summary Nr: 170177265 - Employee's finger cut by malfunctioning press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112168232 | 09/12/1990 | 3728 | 0 | Valley Todeco |
Abstract: The crimper on a Bench Master P-7 swage press equipped with a dual hand control was failing to reposition itself automatically. As a result the supervisor assigned two people to the operation. Employee #1 was to push the crimper back into position before the two hand controls were activated. As she did so, Employee #1's left index finger was cut. A serious citation and fine were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112168232 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinist apprentices |