Accident Summary Nr: 170177257 - Employee's fingers amputated by falling marble slab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112168216 | 08/21/1990 | 5032 | 0 | Marble Center Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were loading a 300 lb marble slab when it slipped off the hoist. Employee #1 did not let go of the slab in time and four fingers on one hand were amputated. The coworker let go of the slab and was not hurt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112168216 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Stock handlers and baggers |