Accident Summary Nr: 170177216 - Employee's forearm and hand injured when caught in rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112167259 | 07/20/1990 | 2541 | 0 | Rol Fol Table, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 19, 1990, Employee #1, age 18, was drying the rollers of a plywood laminating machine that was still in the operating mode. His hand and forearm became caught between the rollers, and he sustained damage to his circulatory system and muscles.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112167259 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |