Accident Summary Nr: 170177190 - Employee exposed to ethylene oxide

Accident Summary Nr: 170177190 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/18/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11216736608/06/199080690Tarzana Regional Medical Center

Abstract: On July 18, 1990, Employees #1 through #3 were potentially exposed during an unexpected and unmanned release of ethylene oxide (EtO). Employee #3 heard the ethylene oxide alarm ring. He turned off the sterilizer and turned it on again, as per standard operating procedure. He then left the area and notified engineering, noting that the sterilizer was in the purge cycle. The employer later ran a complete check on the ethylene oxide system. It was determined that the EtO capture box was not designed properly and a firm was contracted to correct this. The system has been shut down since July 18, 1990. The employer was cited for inadequate engineering controls.

Keywords: VAPOR, ETHYLENE OXIDE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, GAS, UNMANNED, CHEMICAL VAPOR, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112167366 Non Hospitalized injury Other Health record technologists and technicians
2 112167366 Non Hospitalized injury Other Health record technologists and technicians
3 112167366 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported