Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170177117 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Switchboard

Accident Summary Nr: 170177117 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/25/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11216667307/25/199017310Marque Contracting

Abstract: Three electricians were installing a new 480-volt, 400-ampere circuit breaker in a distribution switchboard at a frozen food manufacturing plant. They were performing the work as part of a major plant expansion. The switchboard was a General Electric AV, 3000-ampere, 480-Y/277-volt unit. The employees were working during a normal production shift, and the switchboard was energized at the time. One of the electricians was standing inside the switchboard frame holding the circuit breaker, and the other two were believed to be connecting the circuit breaker wiring to the switchboard. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned all three employees. The employee holding the circuit breaker died of his injuries. The other two employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: burn, clothing, e gi ii, electric arc, electrical, switchboard, electrician, electrical work, lockout, electrical fault

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112166673 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.
2 112166673 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 112166673 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians