Accident Summary Nr: 170176820 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111740155 | 07/19/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Johnson Equipment |
Abstract: On July 19, 1991, Employee #1, of Johnson Equipment, was erecting a metal scaffold. He was laying down beams or Glu-lam, which are wooden timbers approximately 4 by 6, to form a foundation so that the uprights could be set up. At approximately 7:05 a.m., Employee #1 slipped while walking and fell approximately 18 1/2 ft to the sidewalk. His partner called the emergency services. The fire department and ambulance arrived and transported Employee #1 to San Francisco General Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111740155 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |