Accident Summary Nr: 170176705 - Two employees injured when struck by falling oven unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125650762 | 06/30/1998 | 1629 | 0 | John Sutti & Associates, Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, a carpenter foreman and a carpenter, respectively, were installing a new industrial-sized rotisserie oven unit as part of a construction renovation project at a large supermarket. They were placing casters underneath the oven when it fell over on them. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right hip and Employee #2 fractured his pelvis. Neither of the employees was willing to give a statement, and the cause of the accident was undetermined.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125650762 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 125650762 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |