Accident Summary Nr: 170176697 - Employee falls with excavator when highway collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 170176697 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 05/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11173749005/09/199117950Superstructures

Abstract: On or about May 9, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a Link-Belt LS4300 excavator during demolition work on the upper level of the Embarcadero freeway in San Francisco. He was in the vicinity of span #86 when the upper roadway collapsed. The excavator, along with Employee #1, fell onto the lower roadway. At the time of the accident, a coworker was using a front-end loader to remove debris from the lower roadway. The report included no mention of accident-related injuries.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, HIGHWAY, DEMOLITION, COLLAPSE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 111737490