Accident Summary Nr: 170176671 - Employee injures finger when hand caught in folding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170176671 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 04/13/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11173588204/16/199127110San Francisco Newspaper Agency

Abstract: At approximately 2:20 a.m. on April 14, 1991, Employee #1 was working on the unit #1 newspaper folding machine. He was re-feeding three sheets of paper into the machine. A misfeed normally occurs 6 to 8 times a night. Employee #1 put the press on "walk" (slowest speed without jogging) instead of "safe" (lockout). The site was short on staff and Employee #1 was trying to do too much. His long shirt sleeve got caught in the folding machine and his hand was drawn into its rollers and crushed. At the hospital, Employee #1's middle finger on his left hand was completely amputated. The index finger has an infection and may also be amputated. Employee #1 has been hospitalized for 35 days and has had four operations.

Keywords: CLOTHING, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111735882 Hospitalized injury Amputation Folding machine operators