Accident Summary Nr: 170176630 - FALL FROM UTILITY POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111734521 | 03/27/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Pg & E |
Abstract: An employee for an electric utility was climbing a 13.7-meter-tall utility pole as a prerequisite to his becoming a ground worker for the installation and repair of overhead power lines. As he was climbing the pole, he fell from a height of about 6.1 meters, landing on the ground. He sustained a back injury for which he was hospitalized. He was diagnosed with two crushed vertebrae (T6 and T10).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111734521 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |