Accident Summary Nr: 170176606 - Employee's fingers injured when crushed in trash compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111738134 | 05/02/1991 | 9199 | 0 | San Francisco Recreation Park |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on April 22, 1991, Employee #1, a gardener, and a coworker, were loading debris into a garbage truck. Employee #1 was standing at the rear of the truck, with her right hand holding the vertical wall of the compactor frame. Without first warning Employee #1, the coworker activated the crushing mechanism of the compactor. Employee #1's right index and middle fingers were caught and crushed between the crushing blade and the compactor frame.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111738134 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |