Accident Summary Nr: 170176598 - Employee injured when pinned by loader arms
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111739389 | 07/01/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Bay Pacific Pipelines, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:24 a.m. on June 27, 1991, Employee #1, a mechanic, was servicing a loader/backhoe. He failed to use the lift arm support strut while he was working under the loader arms. The arms came down and pinned him. He screamed for help, and one of the neighbors called the fire department. Employee #1suffered internal injuries and was hospitalized for several weeks. He was working alone at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111739389 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |