Accident Summary Nr: 170176580 - Employee injured in fall from beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111737847 | 04/09/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Bostrom-Bergen Metal Products |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on April 4, 1991, Employee #1, a foreman for Bostrom-Bergen Metal Products, was moving an angle-wing (a welder's suspended work platform) in preparation for welding. The approximately 35 lb angel-wing is constructed of angle irons that support a 2 ft by 2 ft surface; it is hung from a beam. Employee #1 was walking across a beam carrying the angle-wing when he apparently tripped on a splice plate and fell approximately 15 1/2 ft to the fourth floor concrete deck. He was admitted to San Francisco General Hospital, where he was treated for back and neck trauma, bruised ribs and shoulders, and a laceration to his head that required 40 stitches to close.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111737847 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Structural metal workers |