Accident Summary Nr: 170176580 - Employee injured in fall from beam

Accident Summary Nr: 170176580 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 04/04/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11173784704/09/199117910Bostrom-Bergen Metal Products

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on April 4, 1991, Employee #1, a foreman for Bostrom-Bergen Metal Products, was moving an angle-wing (a welder's suspended work platform) in preparation for welding. The approximately 35 lb angel-wing is constructed of angle irons that support a 2 ft by 2 ft surface; it is hung from a beam. Employee #1 was walking across a beam carrying the angle-wing when he apparently tripped on a splice plate and fell approximately 15 1/2 ft to the fourth floor concrete deck. He was admitted to San Francisco General Hospital, where he was treated for back and neck trauma, bruised ribs and shoulders, and a laceration to his head that required 40 stitches to close.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, LACERATION, TRIPPED, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, NECK, WALKING ON BEAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111737847 Hospitalized injury Concussion Structural metal workers