Accident Summary Nr: 170176564 - Employee's back injured while shoveling wet sand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111738100 | 04/29/1991 | 9199 | 0 | City & Cty Of Sf Water Pollution Control - Dpw |
Abstract: Employee #1 was shoveling grit (wet sand) into a screw conveyor. After moving two shovel loads, he complained of back pain. He immediately dropped to his knees, then lay motionless on his back until paramedics arrived and transported him to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111738100 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |