Accident Summary Nr: 170176556 - Employee's fingertip severed while on suspension scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170176556 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 05/23/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11173799505/29/199173490Commercial Building Maintenance Co.

Abstract: At approximately 6:20 a.m. on May 23, 1991, Employee #1, a window cleaner, was on a suspended scaffold as it was being raised. He had his left hand on the top railing of the guardrail as the scaffold passed a decorative aluminum fin on the building. Employee #1's fingertip was crushed and severed. The scaffold was installed to slow down as it passed that point, so that workers would stand to the rear of the scaffold as it passed the protruding decoration.

Keywords: SEVERED, WINDOW WASHER, FINGER, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111737995 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported