Accident Summary Nr: 170176556 - Employee's fingertip severed while on suspension scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111737995 | 05/29/1991 | 7349 | 0 | Commercial Building Maintenance Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:20 a.m. on May 23, 1991, Employee #1, a window cleaner, was on a suspended scaffold as it was being raised. He had his left hand on the top railing of the guardrail as the scaffold passed a decorative aluminum fin on the building. Employee #1's fingertip was crushed and severed. The scaffold was installed to slow down as it passed that point, so that workers would stand to the rear of the scaffold as it passed the protruding decoration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111737995 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |