Accident Summary Nr: 170176549 - Employee injured when caught in printing press

Accident Summary Nr: 170176549 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 04/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11173787004/15/199123290Winterland Productions

Abstract: At approximately 3:50 p.m. on April 9, 1991, Employee #1, a press operator for Winterland Productions, was cleaning an automatic press. The Centurion Multiprinter press, machine #8, was about 10 ft in diameter and was equipped with rotating arms where the T-shirts were placed and printed. A coworker who was cleaning another part of the same press activated the machine. The arms rotated, pinning Employee #1 to the frame of the press. When the coworker heard Employee #1 yelling for help, he turned off the power. Employee #1 suffered bruises to his back and stomach and was admitted to San Francisco General Hospital. The coworker hadn't realized that Employee #1 was in the path of the rotating arms

Keywords: PRINTING PRESS, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, CLEANING, BACK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PRESS OPERATOR, COMMUNICATION, PRESS, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111737870 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous textile machine operators