Accident Summary Nr: 170176507 - Security guard injured in assault
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125645879 | 06/04/1998 | 7381 | 0 | American Protective Services |
Abstract: Employee #1, a security guard, was watching over a healthcare facility. When he confronted a homeless person in the hospital boiler room, the intruder tackled him. Employee #1 was knocked over into a 4 ft trench and sustained multiple fractures. He was hospitalized for treatment of injuries to his neck, back, and right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125645879 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Guards and police, excluding public service |