Accident Summary Nr: 170176499 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERED FRACTURES IN FALL FROM LADDER

Accident Summary Nr: 170176499 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 06/17/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12565080407/17/199849110Pacific Gas & Electric Co.

Abstract: A power line worker was working at a substation. He was on a ladder and had just finished a cable-splicing job. As he was descending the ladder, he fell about 2.4 meters to the concrete. He was hospitalized with multiple fractures to his shoulders and ribs.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, LADDER, SUBSTATION, RIB, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125650804 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers