Accident Summary Nr: 170176499 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERED FRACTURES IN FALL FROM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125650804 | 07/17/1998 | 4911 | 0 | Pacific Gas & Electric Co. |
Abstract: A power line worker was working at a substation. He was on a ladder and had just finished a cable-splicing job. As he was descending the ladder, he fell about 2.4 meters to the concrete. He was hospitalized with multiple fractures to his shoulders and ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125650804 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |