Accident Summary Nr: 170176473 - Employee's hand injured by belt sander

Accident Summary Nr: 170176473 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 08/05/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12564859208/28/199825210Creative Wood Products, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a machinist, was operating a Sand master belt sander in the mill department of a wood furniture manufacturer in Oakland, CA. He changed the belt on the sander and had just started the machine when his right hand struck the moving belt. Employee #1 suffered severe lacerations with tissue loss to his thumb, index, and middle fingers. He did not follow the employer's written job procedures and posted warning signs on the machine, thereby violating the company's safety policies.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, SANDING MACHINE, BELT, FINGER, MACHINIST, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125648592 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists