Accident Summary Nr: 170176473 - Employee's hand injured by belt sander
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125648592 | 08/28/1998 | 2521 | 0 | Creative Wood Products, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a machinist, was operating a Sand master belt sander in the mill department of a wood furniture manufacturer in Oakland, CA. He changed the belt on the sander and had just started the machine when his right hand struck the moving belt. Employee #1 suffered severe lacerations with tissue loss to his thumb, index, and middle fingers. He did not follow the employer's written job procedures and posted warning signs on the machine, thereby violating the company's safety policies.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125648592 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |