Accident Summary Nr: 170176457 - Employee's fingertip crushed while adjusting fan belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111738365 | 07/11/1991 | 7623 | 0 | Linford Air And Refrigeration Co. |
Abstract: On June 8, 1991, Employee #1, the foreman, was adjusting the belt on a large fan. Although the fan was not in operation, the tip of his left index finger was crushed. He was transported to the hospital, where his fingertip was surgically removed at the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111738365 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |