Accident Summary Nr: 170176416 - Employee's hand injured in circular table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125645812 | 03/06/1998 | 7361 | 0 | Western Staff Services |
Abstract: Employee #1, of a temporary labor service, was working for a secondary employer in Fremont, California. He was operating a circular table saw when he partially amputated the bone tip and severely lacerated his left thumb. The cause of the accident was Employee #1's failure to use a push rod to feed in the material, a violation of T8CCR 4300(f).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125645812 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |