Accident Summary Nr: 170176408 - Employee's leg burned by methylene chloride

Accident Summary Nr: 170176408 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 12/22/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11173608801/02/199117990Superior Furniture Stripping & Refinishing

Abstract: On December 21, 1990, Employee #1, of Superior Furniture Stripping and Refinishing, was standing on a small stool stripping paint from a chair. The chair was inside a tank filled with 6 in. of methylene chloride. The stool he was standing on slipped out from under his feet and Employee #1 fell into the open tank. He suffered chemical burns on his lower right leg and was admitted to San Francisco General Hospital for treatment.

Keywords: METHYLENE CHLORIDE, CONSTRUCTION, PAINT SOLVENT, CHEMICAL BURN, FALL, TANK, LEG, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111736088 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Furniture and wood finishers