Accident Summary Nr: 170176408 - Employee's leg burned by methylene chloride
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111736088 | 01/02/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Superior Furniture Stripping & Refinishing |
Abstract: On December 21, 1990, Employee #1, of Superior Furniture Stripping and Refinishing, was standing on a small stool stripping paint from a chair. The chair was inside a tank filled with 6 in. of methylene chloride. The stool he was standing on slipped out from under his feet and Employee #1 fell into the open tank. He suffered chemical burns on his lower right leg and was admitted to San Francisco General Hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111736088 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Furniture and wood finishers |