Accident Summary Nr: 170176366 - Employee's wrist fractured in fall while climbing rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111735650 | 01/16/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Homer J. Olsen |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 10, 1991, Employee #1 was climbing rebar to install sleeves. He was wearing leather gloves and holding a 4 in. diameter by 2 ft long sleeve with his left hand. When he was at a height of approximately 10 ft, he tried to reach out and grasp onto the rebar with his right hand. He misjudged its location, lost his balance, and fell onto concrete. Employee #1 sustained a broken left wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111735650 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |