Accident Summary Nr: 170176358 - Employee injured when struck by hydraulic compressor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111737144 | 02/12/1991 | 1796 | 0 | D And R Concrete |
Abstract: On November 8, 1990, Employee #1 was using a 6 ft Werner ladder, model 6206, to work on a hydraulic compressor. He was pushing a water tube into the center of an 8 in. steel pipe while a coworker watched the pressure gauge. At approximately 8,000 psi, the coupler failed to hold the force. Employee #1 was struck by the compressor unit, sustaining chest injuries and a puncture wound to his right arm. Subsequent investigation revealed that the coupler was not adjusted properly. The rebac in the coupler was at a depth of approximately 1 in., although the specified depth was 3 in. The employer had not instructed employees on job-related hazards.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111737144 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |