Accident Summary Nr: 170176341 - ROOFER SLIPS AND BURNS HAND ON SPILLED HOT TAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111734141 | 12/13/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Blues Roofing Company |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2:00 P.M. ON DECEMBER 7, 1990, EMPLOYEE #1, A ROOFER, WAS WORKING ON THE ROOF OF THE SHERATON PALACE HOTEL. HE WAS FILLING POUR-BUCKETS WITH HOT TAR AND CARRYING THEM TO THE FOREMAN WHO WAS DOING THE ASPHALT POURING, APPROXIMATELY 10 FEET AWAY. EMPLOYEE #1'S SHIRT SLEEVES WERE ABOVE THE ELBOW, AND HE FAILED TO WEAR GLOVES. WHILE HE WAS CARRYING A FULL POUR-BUCKET WEIGHING APPROXIMATELY 25 POUNDS, EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED INTO HOT ROOFING ASPHALT THAT HAD BEEN FRESHLY POURED. THE SURFACE WAS SLIPPERY, HE SLID, AND THE POUR-BUCKET RELEASED THE HOT TAR AS SOON AS IT HIT THE ROOF. EMPLOYEE #1 LANDED WITH HIS RIGHT HAND IN THE HOT TAR AND ASPHALT. HE SUFFERED A THIRD-DEGREE BURN ON HIS RIGHT HAND AND WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR 4 DAYS AT SAN FRANCISCO GENERAL. TWO SERIOUS CITATIONS OF SECTIONS 1510(A) AND 1728(A) ARE APPLICABLE TO THIS ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111734141 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers |