Accident Summary Nr: 170176325 - Employee injured when struck on head by falling sheetrock

Accident Summary Nr: 170176325 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 06/29/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11173563501/14/199117420Christy Wallboard Service

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on June 29, 1990, Employee #1 was driving a forklift up a parking ramp. The lift was carrying approximately 48 pieces of sheetrock. Six or eight sheets slid off the elevated forks and struck Employee #1 in the head. He was transported to Saint Francis Memorial Hospital, where he remained for approximately 1 week. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 342(a).

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111735635 Hospitalized injury Fracture Drywall installers