Accident Summary Nr: 170176267 - Employee injured when struck on forehead by blown off cap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111735114 | 01/04/1991 | 5085 | 0 | Gonzalez Steel Drum |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 11, 1990, Employee #1 was assigned to spray paint drums. He was adding more paint to the container, but inadvertently forgot to bleed off the air pressure within the tank. A cap blew off the pressurized paint pot and struck Employee #1 on the forehead. The tank pressure was between 60 and 80 psi. Employee #1 had 8 years of experience on the job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111735114 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance |