Accident Summary Nr: 170176259 - Employee's face lacerated by falling metal sign
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111734026 | 01/07/1991 | 3993 | 0 | John Anderson Sign Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on January 2, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing an aluminum sign. When the sign fell to the pavement, its metal edge scraped Employee #1's face. The mounting eyes failed to hold the 200 to 250 lb load.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111734026 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Painters, construction and maintenance |