Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170176226 - Employee'S Arm Lacerated When Caught In Moving Conveyor Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 170176226 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 12/10/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11173520512/17/199025210Bode Gravel Co.

Abstract: At 8:11 a.m. on December 10, 1990, Employee #1 was adjusting the rollers on a moving conveyor belt. His right sleeve became caught by the rollers and his arm was pulled into the moving conveyor belt. He suffered lacerations to his lower arm.

Keywords: clothing, maintenance, work rules, caught by, roller--mach/part, laceration, arm, conveyor belt

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111735205 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported