Accident Summary Nr: 170176192 - Employee injured when struck by industrial lift truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111731386 | 08/22/1990 | 4491 | 0 | Forest Terminals |
| 111733234 | 10/05/1990 | 4491 | 0 | Marine Terminals Corp. |
Abstract: At 3:20 a.m. on August 14, 1990, Employee #1, a spotter for Forest Terminals Corporation, was at Pier 48, shed A, directing where paper rolls were to be stored and stacked. He was finishing his work at section #46 when he started to walk into the main aisle. He was unclear why a coworker was yelling when suddenly he was struck by a forklift coming from section #50. The lift did not stop until the coworker ran to it and had its ignition turned off. Employee #1 was admitted to San Francisco General Hospital for treatment of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111731386 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Longshore equipment operators | ||
| 2 | 111733234 | Occupation Not Listed |