Accident Summary Nr: 170176127 - Two employees injured in fall when scissor lift overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111739199 | 06/27/1991 | 1791 | 0 | B & R Steel |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were using an Economy Wildcat scissors lift, model #SP2130, serial #KF62749B-3, to install earthquake seismic restraints on a building. The lift was extended up 18 ft 6 in. and stationed on ground that sloped away from the building. The employees were using plywood placed on the ground to level the platform when the scissors lift overturned. Employees #1 and #2 fell to the ground and were injured. The operator's manual said to use this lift only on a hard, firm level surface. The company had indicated over the phone that this meant concrete.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111739199 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Structural metal workers | ||
2 | 111739199 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Structural metal workers |