Accident Summary Nr: 170176119 - Employee injured in fall with loader when floor collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111735866 | 11/29/1990 | 1795 | 0 | Cleveland Wrecking |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inside a Case 1845A loader, moving demolition material from the southwest corner of the third floor to a debris hole in another section of the floor. The floor gave way structurally in one corner, causing the loader and Employee #1 to fall and somersault 30 ft. He suffered fractured ribs, a punctured lung, and head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111735866 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |