Accident Summary Nr: 170176101 - Employee's fingertips cut off in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111735874 | 01/29/1991 | 2434 | 0 | L. K. Tipton Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 10 in. Danky Table Saw, model TAS-12, serial # 6310036, to dado a 10 in. by 2 in. piece of walnut. He was trying to back out the piece of wood while dadoing when the saw it and kicked the wood back toward him. Employee #1's left hand was pulled through and his fingertips amputated. He should not have been dadoing such a small piece of wood, since he needed to hold onto the back of the saw with his left hand. Employee #1 was in a hurry and ignored proper safety procedures for dadoing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111735874 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |