Accident Summary Nr: 170175988 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRICAL BOX
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112023445 | 03/20/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Shapland Electric |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM A 6-FOOT LADDER PUTTING ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS BACK INSIDE AN OPEN JUNCTION BOX. THE BOX BECAME ENERGIZED, AND THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK FROM THE 277-VOLT CIRCUIT. THE SHOCK KNOCKED HIM FROM THE LADDER, AND HE LANDED ON A METAL GRID. THE EMPLOYEE WAS BURNED ON HIS HANDS AND AROUND HIS EYE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112023445 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |