Accident Summary Nr: 170175988 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRICAL BOX

Accident Summary Nr: 170175988 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 03/17/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11202344503/20/199217310Shapland Electric

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM A 6-FOOT LADDER PUTTING ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS BACK INSIDE AN OPEN JUNCTION BOX. THE BOX BECAME ENERGIZED, AND THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK FROM THE 277-VOLT CIRCUIT. THE SHOCK KNOCKED HIM FROM THE LADDER, AND HE LANDED ON A METAL GRID. THE EMPLOYEE WAS BURNED ON HIS HANDS AND AROUND HIS EYE.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRICAL, LADDER, ELECTRICAL WORK, E GI IA, LOCKOUT, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL BOX

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112023445 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported