Accident Summary Nr: 170175970 - Employee's foot injured when crushed in airport loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111796975 | 04/20/1992 | 4512 | 0 | United Airlines - Sfosy |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 12, 1992, Employee #1 was helping load luggage containers onto an FMC airplane loader when the loader jammed. In an attempt to get the container moving, Employee #1 climbed onto the loader's frame and put a foot between the frame and the machine's lifting platform. The operator of the airplane loader could not see Employee #1 from his position. He lowered the lift, trapping and crushing Employee #1's foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111796975 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |