Accident Summary Nr: 170175962 - Employee injured when struck by tree log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112023544 | 04/02/1992 | 8221 | 0 | Stanford University Dept. Of Comparative Medicine |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 30, 1992, at Stanford University, Employee #1 was working with a crew of men cutting up and hauling tree logs. One log had been cut from a felled tree but had not been cut through completely. Employee #1 completed the cut with a chain saw, then stood nearby as the log was towed away by a truck. However, the towing cable was improperly attached to the end of the log farthest from the truck. As the truck moved off, the log reared up and swung around on the cable, striking Employee #1 on his leg and breaking it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112023544 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |