Accident Summary Nr: 170175954 - Employee breaks leg in fall from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112023502 | 03/30/1992 | 4512 | 0 | United Airlines |
Abstract: At about 6:25 p.m. on March 26, 1992, Employee #1, a radio/electronics aircraft mechanic at United Airlines, was working on a Boeing 737 aircraft. He had climbed a portable metal stepladder to the aircraft's front door; as he left the aircraft he stood on the top step of the ladder to close the door behind him. When he pushed firmly against the door handle and turned it to its locked position, his grip on the handle slipped. He began to fall from the ladder and decided to jump clear, landing heavily on one foot. He was hospitalized with multiple and compound fractures to his left lower leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112023502 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |