Accident Summary Nr: 170175921 - Employee's hand broken by exploding tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112022983 | 03/03/1992 | 5541 | 0 | Bob Reeds Services |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Bob Reed Auto Service, was inflating a 16 in. single piece rim wheel assembly. The wheel assembly was lying on the wheel changer and the provided restraining devices were not being used. When Employee #1 added air pressure to the tire assembly, it suddenly exploded. The tire flew to the ceiling and landed in front of him. His right hand was broken in 15 places and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112022983 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |