Accident Summary Nr: 170175897 - Employee's foot injured in unguarded ice conveyor screw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112023262 | 03/02/1992 | 5541 | 0 | Kn Properties |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on February 28, 1991, Employee #1, of KN Properties, was working at the harbor fuel dock in Pillar Point Harbor. A screw-type conveyor for moving ice had jammed, and Employee #1 was trying to clear the jam without turning the machine off. When he cleared the jam, the screw began to move normally. His foot slipped and entered the uncovered screw. His foot was seriously injured by the screw's action, and he was hospitalized for extensive treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112023262 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |