Accident Summary Nr: 170175889 - Employee breaks neck in fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112023163 | 02/19/1992 | 1521 | 0 | Arno Gross Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing screws that connected inclined corrugated fiber panels on a roof. His body weight was supported by the panels. He fell approximately 8 1/2 to 10 ft through an unsupported section, and broke his neck upon impact. His employer had not provided any fall protection equipment that might have prevented this injury. Employee #1 will be hospitalized for approximately three months.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112023163 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |