Accident Summary Nr: 170175889 - Employee breaks neck in fall through roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170175889 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 02/13/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11202316302/19/199215210Arno Gross Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing screws that connected inclined corrugated fiber panels on a roof. His body weight was supported by the panels. He fell approximately 8 1/2 to 10 ft through an unsupported section, and broke his neck upon impact. His employer had not provided any fall protection equipment that might have prevented this injury. Employee #1 will be hospitalized for approximately three months.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED PANEL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, NECK, ROOF PANEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112023163 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported