Accident Summary Nr: 170175798 - Employee injured in fall against corner of desk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112023072 | 02/04/1992 | 3483 | 0 | Lockheed Missiles & Space Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Lockheed Missiles and Space Co., Inc., was working on confidential files while talking on the phone. Visitors kept going in and out of her office, so she got up to close the door to keep them out. While still holding the telephone receiver and trying to keep the receiver cord clear, she reached to close the door. In doing so, she tripped on something and fell backward onto the corner of a computer workstand. She fractured two ribs, which punctured a lung. She was hospitalized for her injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112023072 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |