Accident Summary Nr: 170175780 - Employee injures arm in fall from second floor of building.

Accident Summary Nr: 170175780 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 11/11/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11202289201/15/199217510Fuller Mcroberts Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 11, 1991, Employee #1, of Fuller-McRoberts, was working at the construction site of a wood-frame residential structure at Stanford University. He was on the second floor of the building, and as he went to pick up some wood studs stacked on the ceiling joists of the floor below, he slipped and fell through a two ft wide opening between two joists. He landed on the concrete floor below and injured his left arm. He was hospitalized and treated for his injuries and released after four days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, JOIST, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, CEILING, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, ELBOW, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112022892 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported