Accident Summary Nr: 170175764 - Employee's fingers caught in roller pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112022769 | 12/31/1991 | 2032 | 0 | Home Maid Ravioli Company |
Abstract: On December 17, 1991, Employee #1, of Home Maid Ravioli, was working on a dough-rolling machine, preparing a sheet of dough for the manufacture of fettuccine pasta. As he pulled the sheet of dough toward the rollers, a piece of dough in his right hand broke off, causing his hand to jerk backwards and his fingers to be caught in the roller pinch point. Under normal conditions the pinch-point guard bar would have prevented such an accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries, which included fractures and lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112022769 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |