Accident Summary Nr: 170175731 - Employee fractures heels in scaffold overturn
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112022843 | 01/08/1992 | 7911 | 0 | City Of San Bruno Park & Recreation Dept. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting up a 20 ft high scaffold. He left two outrigger arms unlocked and safety pins out of each of the four outrigger arms designed to keep the scaffold stable. While he was working from the scaffold, Employee #1 dropped a light over the side. As he checked to see where it had landed, his weight shifted the scaffold off balance and it fell over. He broke the heels on both his feet and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112022843 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |